Session 1

Paper 1: Architectural Free-form Surfaces Designed for Cost-effective Panelling Through Mould Re-use

 Pellis et al.

Paper 2: Form-Finding with Isotropic Linear Weingarten Surfaces 

Tellier et al.

Session info

Chairperson: Mark Pauly

When:

  • Wednesday April 28, 2021 9:30-10:30 (CEST)

  • Wednesday April 28, 2021 15:00-16:00 (CEST)

Where:

Room 1 on the Workadventure Map

Paper 3: Computational Design and Optimisation of Quad Meshes Based on Diagonal Meshes 

 Jiang et al.

Session 2

Paper 4: Discretised Airy Stress Functions and Body Forces

Chiang et al.

Paper 5: Tensioned Principle Curvature Cable Nets on Minimal Surfaces 

Sehlström et al.

Session info

Chairperson: Laurent Hauswirth

When:

  • Wednesday April 28, 2021 9:30-10:30 (CEST)

  • Wednesday April 28, 2021 15:00-16:00 (CEST)

Where:

Room 2 on the Workadventure Map

Paper 6:  Kinetics and Design of Semi-Compliant Grid Mechanisms

Schikore et al.

Session 3

Paper 7: Curved Crease Edge Rounding of Polyhedral Surfaces

Maleczek et al.

Paper 8: Flat-Foldable Rigid Origami with Uniform-Thickness Panels

Shimoda et al.

Session info

Chairperson: Helmut Pottman

When:

  • Wednesday April 28, 2021 11:00-12:00 (CEST)

  • Wednesday April 28, 2021 16:30-17:30 (CEST)

Where:

Room 1 on the Workadventure Map

Paper 9:   Curved-crease Paperfolding Structures and their Tectonics

Koschitz

Session 4

Paper 10: Meshing with Kagome Singularities – Topology adjustment for representing weaves with double curvature

Ayres et al.

Paper 11:  TopoGAN Topology Optimization with Generative Adversarial Networks

Bernhard et al.

Paper 12:    Biomimetic Generative Morphologies for 3D-Printing 

Guerguis et al.

Session info

Chairperson: Romain Mesnil

When:

  • Wednesday April 28, 2021 11:00-12:00 (CEST)

  • Wednesday April 28, 2021 16:30-17:30 (CEST)

Where:

Room 2 on the Workadventure Map

Paper 12: Biomimetic Generative Morphologies for 3D-Printing

Guerguis et al.

Session 5

Paper 13: Filigree Shell Slabs 

Christie et al.

Paper 14:   Printing on Fabric Meta-Material for Self-Shaping Architectural Models

Jourdan et al.

Session info

Chairperson: Cyril Douthe

When:

  • Thursday April 29, 2021 09:40-10:40 (CEST)

  • Thursday April 29, 2021 15:00-15:40 (CEST)

Where:

Room 1 on the Workadventure Map

Session 6

Paper 15:    Integrative Design Methods for Spatial Winding

Duque Estrada et al.

Paper 16: Redefining Polyhedral Space Through 3D Printing 

Kladeftira et al.

Session info

Chairperson:  Melina Skouras

When:

  • Thursday April 29, 2021 09:40-10:40 (CEST)

  • Thursday April 29, 2021 15:00-15:40 (CEST)

Where:

Room 2 on the Workadventure Map

Session 9

Paper 17:   Synthesis of Kit-of-parts Structures for Reuse

Bruetting et al.

Paper 18:    LightVault: A Design and Robotic Fabrication Method for Complex Masonry Structures 

Parascho et al.

Session info

Chairperson: Bill Baker

When:

  • Thursday April 29, 2021 11:00-11:40 (CEST)

  • Thursday April 29, 2021 17:00-17:40 (CEST)

Where:

Room 1 on the Workadventure Map

Session 10

Paper 19:   The Canopy Pavilion: A lightweight shading structure using a deployable auxetic linkage membrane 

Isvoranu et al.

Paper 20: Space Shingles: Casting bespoke connectors for structural shingles 

Becker et al.

Session info

Chairperson: Tomohiro Tachi & Caitlin Mueller

When:

  • Thursday April 29, 2021 11:00-11:40 (CEST)

  • Thursday April 29, 2021 17:00-17:40 (CEST)

Where:

Room 2 on the Workadventure Map

Session 7 - Short papers

Paper 21: Double-Curved Spin-Valence Geometric and Computational Basis 

Baker et al.

Paper 23:   Structural Morphology of Polyhedral Spatial Trusses in Static Equilibrium via 4-polytopic Stress Functions 

Konstantatou et al.

Paper 22:  dForms with Constant Discrete Gaussian Curvature – Leduc et al

Leduc et al.

Paper 24:   Using Graph Neural Networks to Approximate Mechanical Response on 3D Lattice Structures 

Ross et al.

Session info

Chairperson: Tomohiro Tachi & Caitlin Mueller

When:

  • Thursday April 29, 2021 10:00-10:40 (CEST)

  • Thursday April 29, 2021 16:00-16:40 (CEST)

Where:

Room 1 on the Workadventure Map

Session 8 - Short papers

Paper 25: Structural Up-cycling: Matching Digital and Natural Geometry 

Amtsberg et al.

Paper 26:  Grammars of Interlocking SL Blocks

Shih

Session info

Chairperson: Olivier Baverel

When:

  • Thursday April 29, 2021 10:00-10:40 (CEST)

  • Thursday April 29, 2021 16:00-16:40 (CEST)

Where:

Room 2 on the Workadventure Map

Paper 27: Corrugated Cardboard Shell: A pavilion project of an architectural workshop 

Vestarte et al.